Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions govern your access to and use of the Website. By accessing and using the Website you agree that you have read and accept these terms and conditions and that they shall apply to your use. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, please leave the Website.

Privacy Policy

All information contained on this Website is property of Kiva and cannot be reproduced in any format for any purposes without the prior written permission of Kiva. Information which you supply whilst using this website may be held in our records. It may be used to offer you new services (by post, telephone, e-mail or fax) which we think might be of interest to you. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing purposes please inform us in writing at: Kiva, 96 Kensington High St, Kensington, London W8 4SG or by email at delete@kivasolutions.com.

Registration

In order to register with the Website you are required to submit your first and last names, organisation name and contact details. You will be issued a unique log-in code allowing full access to the booking confirmation section of the site. If you have any queries about your details on the Kiva database, please email database@kivasolutions.com.

When you have completed your registration, you will be asked to submit additional information including your address, email address and areas of interest (the “Additional Information”). You are not obliged to submit this additional information in order to register with or use the Website, but if you choose to do so, then Kiva may use it in order to provide you with a more personalized service.

Personal Information” means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by Kiva.

It is the policy of Kiva to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information held by Kiva is processed fairly and lawfully. Kiva will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All employees of Kiva who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

It is the policy of Kiva to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), and to monitor the internal procedures of Kiva periodically to ensure compliance.

You can access the Site home page and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information. Kiva will not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Disclaimer:
Meeting rooms are shown at the prices listed, subject to availability. Because member venues supply the information and availability on this service, Kiva cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of the venue information or the prices shown. As a result, we cannot be held responsible for any loss, costs or damages incurred as a result of using this service. The accuracy of the information on Kiva is the sole responsibility of the owner/s of the venue. Kiva gives no guarantee or confirmation of the description or standard of the venue in the information provided. The individual venue standard terms and conditions apply and you will confirm all details with the venue at the time of booking based on their terms and conditions. (See below.)

Status of information placed on the site

Any information placed on the Website relating to venues featured on the Site including, but without limit, details of the venue, the availability of meeting rooms at the venue, the price of the meeting rooms, the facilities available at the venue, any accreditations afforded to the venue and/or any details relating to any other services featured on the Site have been placed on the Site by venue owners or associates of Kiva. Such information does not constitute any advice or recommendation given by Kiva.

Contractual relationship

Kiva is an information service for the meeting venues and other service providers featured on the Site. Your contract for the meeting room and/or other services featured on the Website that you wish to book or purchase will be with the applicable venue or service provider and not with Kiva. In many cases, this will mean that there are additional terms and conditions governing the contract as each supplier will have its own terms – some venues feature these terms & conditions on their section of the site – Please contact either the venue direct or Kiva to request a copy of the specific venue’s terms & conditions.

If you have any questions, queries and issues with the meeting rooms and/or services you book via Kiva should be directed to the venue or other service provider with which you enter into a contract.

Booking Procedure

Bookings may be made by:

  • Searching the site for your requirements
  • Selecting a venue from the results provided
  • Completing the configuration of the meeting space, catering, equipment and bedrooms
  • Completing your personal details
  • Confirming and paying for the meeting
  • The Kiva system will notify the venue.

On receipt the venue will usually confirm by email and may ask for further clarification.

Please Note: For various operational and commercial reasons, venues reserve the right to decline your request even if availability is showing on the results.

Should you have any queries or need assistance with your request please telephone the Kiva help line number (+44 (0) 203 500 0240) and quoting the applicable reference number listed on the Website.

Note: When making a booking, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself such as your name, email address, telephone number and billing address details. Whenever you provide such Personal Information, Kiva will collate and use such Personal Information in accordance with Kiva “Privacy Policy” details of which are set out at the beginning of these terms of use. Please read this in full before providing any Personal Information to Kiva.

Additional notes about the service
Kiva will not issue any charges to bonafide users of the Website. The hotel or other venue provider with which you enter into a contract will take payment.

If you cancel your booking, there may be a cancellation charge. In any event, if you cancel within 24 hours of your time of arrival, you will be charged a Cancellation Fee. Cancellation policies vary from venue to venue and are set out in the individual venue Terms & Conditions. Please consult these terms and conditions if you are unsure or think that your booking may not go ahead for any reason. Kiva will not charge a cancellation fee to users of the site but may assist venues in seeking a cancellation payment should that situation arise.

Kiva may charge venues a commission for the meeting booking by you. Kiva may seek your assistance in confirming the details of final numbers for the booking in order to verify the commission charge. You are requested to divulge this information when requested by Kiva. Your acceptance of the Terms & Conditions for use of this site mean you have committed to providing this information.

Web links and downloads: The Website may provide hyperlinks or pointers to other websites maintained by third parties which Kiva think may be of interest to visitors of the Website. Kiva is not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policies of such sites or for Personal Information that such sites may collect or place on your computer.

Information placed by venue owners and other service providers on the Site and information on any sites linked to the Site is not under the control of Kiva. If you decide to access any such information you do so at your own risk.

You are advised to run an anti-virus program on all content and materials downloaded from the Internet in general and the Website in particular.

Changes to the content of the Website: Kiva reserves the right to make changes and corrections to the information placed on the Website at any time, without notice to the users.

Kiva liability towards you: By accepting these terms of use you acknowledge and agree that Kiva is an information provider for the venues and other services featured on the Website. You also acknowledge and agree that your contract will be with the venue or other service provider from which you book a meeting room or purchase services and that Kiva shall not in any way be responsible to you for the provision of a meeting room or any other service following confirmation of your booking.

You also expressly agree that:

Your use of the Website is at your own risk. The Website and the content available on it is provided free of charge and on an “as is” and “as available” basis.
Kiva expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but without limitation, any implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement;

Kiva makes no warranty that:

  • the content placed on the Website will meet your requirements;
  • access to the Website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free;
  • information on the Website will be accurate or reliable;
  • the server that makes the Website available is free from viruses

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through your use of the Site is done at your own discretion and risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material

Kiva shall not be liable to you for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage including, but without limitation, loss of profit, loss of anticipated profit, loss of business, economic loss, overhead recovery, anticipated savings, loss of data, depletion of goodwill or otherwise or any costs, expenses or other claims for consequential compensation whatsoever (howsoever caused) which arises out of or in connection with your use of the Site or any contracts you make with venues or other service providers featured on the Site.

Nothing in these terms of use shall operate to exclude or limit the liability of Kiva for fraudulent misrepresentation or death or personal injury caused by our negligence.

Ownership of site content

  • The ownership of and sole rights to obtain the ownership of the content placed on the Website shall at all times be vested in Kiva.
  • You may not modify, reproduce or distribute the content placed on the Site or use any trademarks associated with Kiva without the prior written consent of Kiva.
  • You may download one copy of the content of the Site for your own personal use but you may not in so doing remove any trademark, copyright or other proprietary notice.

Termination of your use of the site

Kiva may terminate your access to and use of the Site at any time and for any reason without notice to you.

Severance

If any provision of these terms of use is found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any competent authority or a court of law, the remaining terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

  • These terms of use represent the entire agreement between you and Kiva relating to your use of the Site and any bookings or purchases you make as a result of using the Site and supersede all prior agreements, arrangements and understandings relating thereto.
  • You agree that you will have no remedy in respect of any untrue representation innocently or negligently made by or on behalf of Kiva prior to accepting these terms of use whether such representation was made orally or in writing.

Governing Law

These terms of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance in all respects with the laws of England and Wales and in the event of any dispute regarding your use of the Site you shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Cookies

When you view the Website, Kiva may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a “cookie” file, which will enable Kiva to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The “cookie” file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your internet browser may allow you to erase the “cookie” file, block all “cookies” or receive a warning before a “cookie” is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions. The “cookie” file will be deleted 30 days after the date on which you last access the Site

Transfer of Information
Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to facilitate the booking of venue meeting rooms and/or purchase of other services which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA. In using the Site you consent to such a transfer.

Kiva may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to other organisations that are venue partners or associates or to organisations contracted by Kiva to manage aspects of the Site. In particular, Kiva will send Personal Information to Kiva venue partners to enable them to process your request.

Kiva will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Kiva.

Kiva regard the databases of Site visitors’ information (which may include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should Kiva sell or transfer any of Kiva business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. Such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Site and accepting these terms of use you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

Accessibility statement

  • Kiva takes our responsibility for making accessible web content and software seriously. Kiva is committed to developing software products that promote accessibility for people with disabilities and meet current accessibility standards.
  • Kiva is actively engaged in the ongoing process of testing our products and website for compliance with current accessibility standards.
  • Kiva aims to provide access to services and information that are helpful to all our customers. Many Internet users with disabilities find web sites difficult to use simply because of the way they are designed. This website has been designed to be as accessible as possible and to be compatible with the types of adaptive technology used by people with disabilities, including screen readers.

Feedback

We have tested this website thoroughly and are always keen to improve our accessibility tools. We would like to know if you have found this website accessible or if you have had any problems. Please email webmaster@kivasolutions.com with any queries or comments or call +44 (0) 203 500 0240.